Staff Report
Hoosier
Heritage Conference teams did their best to make it a clean sweep at the Delta
Regional. Only Muncie South’s third place finish kept the league from sweeping
the top four spots. Pendleton Heights easily won the meet with Mt. Vernon
second, Yorktown fourth, and Delta fifth. All four teams advance to semi-state
competition next week.
The Arabians’
Nathan Hendershot won the individual competition in a time of 16:26. Mt. Vernon’s top runner was Chris Manson in
fourth. Here is a look at the complete results.
. Event 1 Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hendershot, Nathan 12 Pendleton Heights 16:26.25
1
2 Taylor, Douglas 12 Anderson Highland 16:38.58
2
3 Mills, Hunter 12 Pendleton Heights 16:51.80
3
4 Hanson, Chris 12 Mt. Vernon(Fortv 16:57.19 4
5 Evans, Ethan 11 Muncie South 17:00.08 5
6 Mandrell, Cameron 11 Pendleton Heights 17:04.48
6
7 Kimbrell, Aaron 12 Muncie South 17:07.00 7
8 Thomas, Trey 12 Monroe Central 17:10.95 8
9 Nichols, Tevan 12 Jay County 17:12.06
10 Sours, Joe 11 Yorktown 17:13.13 9
11 Cappelletti, Alek 12 Mt. Vernon(Fortv 17:18.03
10
12 Giddings, Sam 10 Pendleton Heights 17:20.13
11
13 Bridgeman, Allen 9 Monroe Central 17:21.81 12
14 Rujiraviriyapinyo, Seth 11 Mt. Vernon(Fortv 17:25.36
13
15 Mendel, Lucas 10 Lapel 17:28.96
16 Wood, Zach 12 Frankton 17:33.60 14
17 Vail, Keegan 12 Mt. Vernon(Fortv 17:34.15
15
18 Crouse, Blane 12 Anderson Highland 17:34.57
16
19 Prince, Seth 11 Delta 17:35.01 17
20 Bode, Nathan 10 Mt. Vernon(Fortv 17:41.66
18
21 Stocker, Michael 12 Yorktown 17:43.83 19
22 Moore, Seth 12 Delta 17:46.41 20
23 Brown, D’Metric 12 Anderson 17:47.26
24 Burke, Jared 11 Pendleton Heights 17:49.29
21
25 Collins, Jordan 12 Yorktown 17:50.68 22
26 Thornburg, Joseph 12 Winchester Commu 17:52.89
27 Rowlen, George 12 Anderson Highland 17:53.78
23
28 Cannaday, Cory 11 Yorktown 17:55.21 24
29 Pierce, Jeremy 10 Delta 17:56.71 25
30 Anderson, Dylan 12 Muncie South 17:58.98 26
31 Rayl, Logan 10 Delta 18:02.42 27
32 Williams, Parker 9 Frankton 18:04.56 28
33 Ball, Brandon 11 Mt. Vernon(Fortv 18:05.47
29
34 Koontz, Chase 12 Muncie Burris 18:11.86
35 Oliphant, Dalton 11 Monroe Central 18:15.01 30
36 Keller, Joel 10 Delta 18:15.77 31
37 Helms, Jason 10 Muncie Central 18:17.69 32
38 Davis, Luke 11 Mt. Vernon(Fortv 18:19.34
33
39 Allen, Joshua 12 Randolph Southern 18:20.52
34
40 Criswell, Caleb 12 Muncie South 18:24.85 35
41 Thompson, Tanner 9 Monroe Central 18:25.69 36
42 Rainer, Andrew 12 Pendleton Heights 18:26.45
37
43 Morgan, Blake 11 Anderson Highland 18:28.83
38
44 Yoder, Jarred 11 Muncie South 18:29.87 39
45 Lee, Zach 12 Randolph Southern 18:37.45
40
46 McCool, Jordan 10 Anderson Highland 18:44.06
41
47 Green, Austin 10 Muncie Central 18:47.10 42
48 Myers, Aaron 12 Randolph Southern 18:47.88
43
49 Pope, Sean 10 Yorktown 18:54.72 44
50 Wojtkiewicz, William 11 Muncie Central 18:56.81 45
51 Jones, Anthony 9 Yorktown 19:01.88 46
52 Phenis, Trevor 11 Randolph Southern 19:04.38
47
53 Williams, Jordan 11 Frankton 19:05.12 48
54 Parkison, Kyle 9 Monroe Central 19:09.60 49
55 Eskew, Joe 11 Yorktown 19:10.96 50
56 Eads, T.J. 9 Frankton 19:20.75 51
57 McClure, Carter 9 Muncie Central 19:27.02 52
58 Allen, Ronnie 11 Frankton 19:37.68 53
59 Cooper, Austen 12 Frankton 19:40.44 54
60 Thomas, Logan 11 Monroe Central 19:41.86 55
61 McCormick, Alexander 12 Delta 19:43.35 56
62 Buckles, Mark 9 Muncie Central 19:47.79 57
63 Brown, Bobby 9 Frankton 19:53.35 58
64 Wise, Trevor 9 Randolph Southern 19:54.23
59
65 Hosbrook, Gary 9 Randolph Southern 19:54.68
60
66 West, Trey 11 Monroe Central 20:04.88 61
67 Coombes, Joseph 12 Muncie Central 20:14.66 62
68 Hinds, Steven 11 Muncie South 20:18.13 63
69 Zimmerman, Samuel 9 Delta 20:36.29 64
70 Hardacre, Curt 11 Pendleton Heights 21:01.50
65
71 Jackson, Lamont 9 Muncie South 21:06.17
66
72 Miller, Nick 11 Randolph Southern 21:09.50
67
73 Charmichael, Jacob 9 Muncie Central 21:36.36 68
74 Martin, Mani 12 Anderson Highland 22:40.38
69
75 Carmack, Anthony 11 Anderson Highland 25:40.00
70
Team
Scores
=================================================================================
Rank
Team Total 1